Books & more for sale, page 2

Please Note: You pay shipping & handling, in addition to the prices shown below.

Some prices are negotiable. Some are not.

If you wish to pick your items up from our location, please leave me a comment, telling me your email address, and your name. I will respond.

All comments are moderated, so your name and email will not appear on this blog site. It will only be used by the blog owner to contact you, so we can work out a way for you to receive the materials you are purchasing. We are honest. We will not abuse your personal information. I promise. ;o)

I have no other purpose for putting these items here … than to just connect with an honest buyer for the books and materials listed, for sale, below here:

If you prefer to buy using PayPal, we do offer that. There is not yet a “live link” set up for that. Leave me a comment if you wish to pay for your items by PayPal. Thank you!

** An Added Note: Some items have sold. Please be patient as I update this list, showing by “**SOLD** by the “already sold” items, below. (this note added July 28, 2009)

_________________________________

1. _I Wonder_
in the “Reading to Learn Series”
pub. by Christian Light Publications, Inc.

(looks like a reader for first or second grade;

our son has really enjoyed reading the stories in it!)
1996 edition
224 pages
only $3
(good condition)
(first page of “contents” is coming apart from the glue binding)

————————————————–
2. _George Muller_,
a “Men of Faith” series biography.
by Basil Miller
pub. by Bethany House Publishers
1941 (original copyright), pub. in 1972
( yellowed )
paperback
(good condition)
(name written on title page, by owner)
$2
159 pages

———————————————–

3. Roughing It, Vol. I and II, by Mark Twain

(in one hardback book) 1913 edition

Old, yellowed, but a good one to copy & share with your grandchildren, or your children, if you like Mark Twain’s writings.

330 pages, total

only $3

A good collector’s edition, though the cover has been taped, to keep it usable. No missing pages that I can tell.

(you may shipping & handling)

——————————————

4. _Basic Goals in Spellling_,
by Kottmeyer & Claus.
pub. by Webster Div. of McGraw-Hill Book Co.
1988 edition

( 22 pages written on )
total 133 pages,
including picture dictionary, and
it includes handwriting examples
with arrows showing the direction
for forming each letter, in both
cursive and manuscript.

(capital letters and lowercase, both)
$2
(good condition)

——————————————–

5. The Great Depression, The United States

in the Thirties, by Robert Goldston.

hardback edition, pub. in 1968

198 pages, plus a bibliography, and a good index (for students or teachers)

only $1.50

Many good photos, though a few with women not dressed modestly, in my opinion. Mostly black & white photos in it.

Book is in good condition, though used, and pages are not flat. (affected by weather) Pages are yellowed. Might be good to use in a study of what some people went through in the 30s, during The Great Depression in the U.S.

(you pay shipping & handling)

———————————————————

6. (for grades 2-3)
_Learning About Weather_
by Lori Freeberg,
a Frank Schaffer Publication.
1989 edition.
a workbook
(student copy)
We got this free, so it’s free to
you.
It has pages 3 through 20.
FREE

—————————————————
7. A Christianity That Really Works,

A Handbook for Living in Continuous Personal

Revival, by Ron Marr.

paperback edition, pub. 1993, by Whitaker House.

320 pages, total. Pages a little bit yellowed.

only $1.50

(you pay shipping & handling)

———————————————-

8. Chosen By God, by R. C. Sproul.

paperback edition, pub. 1986, by Tyndale

House Publishers, Inc.

only $ .75

(you pay shipping & handling)

———————————————-
9. Phonics Is Fun, Level 2.

Modern Curriculum Press

by Louis Krane, Ed. D.

about 15 pages written in, so you get it

FREE — you pay shipping & handling.

——————————————

10. _Nature Hikes_
by Clara Hussong.
full of illustrations for children
to learn from and enjoy.
total 48 pages.

large (though not many pages),
paperback book (science)
for elementary grade levels.
pub. by Golden Press, 1973 edition.
(Western Publishing Company, Inc.)
(used, somewhat yellowed)
$2
(good condition)

——————————————–

11. _The Big Book of Home Learning_,
by Mary Pride;
(large paperback/ softcover),
Fourth Edition.
“Volume 3: Junior High to College.”
1999 edition.
($25 new)
only $5
(looks barely used; very good condition)

————————————————

12. A Survivor’s Guide to Home Schooling,

by Luanne Shackelford & Susan White.

paperback edition, pub. 1988, by Crossway Books.

177 pages. Pages somewhat yellowed.

Book in great condition.

only $1.50

(you pay shipping & handling)

——————————————-

13. (biography) Dolly Madison,

by Mary R. Davidson.

A Discovery Book (part of a series).

illustrated by Erica Merkling.

hardback, library edition with dust jacket.

1966 edition, pub. by Garrard Publ. Company.

80 pages. In good condition. Smells musty,

but would be good to copy & re-print for your

family.

only $1

(you pay shipping & handling)
————————————————–

14. _The Only Math Book You’ll Ever
Need_,
by Stanley Kogelman & Barbara R. Heller.
1986 edition.
Practical, Step=by-Step Solutions to
Everyday Math Problems.
pub. by Facts on File Publications.
(has units on “The Mathematics of Personal Finance”
and “outdoor math” (they explain what that is),
“indoor math.” It might interest a college-bound
student, or one who is near graduation, in
high school, as a practical math book.
more like what I’d call an “extra book” to learn
from than one I’d require a student to learn
from, while in high school.)
hardback book.
total 268 pages.
(Library edition, with cover)
$3

————————————————–

15. Pop-Up Book — The Tale of Jemima Puddle Duck,

based on book by Beatrix Potter.

hardback book, for young children.

In good condition!

pub. by Paradise Press, Inc.

only $ .50

(you pay shipping & handling)

———————————————–

16. Pop-Up Book — The Tale of Tom Kitten,

based on book by Beatrix Potter.

hardback book, for young children.

In good condition!

pub. by Paradise Press, Inc.

only $ .50

(you pay shipping & handling)

———————————————

17. Days Go By

(Amish Reader, Grade 1, Primer)

pub. by Pathway Publishers

155 pages

hardback edition, pub. 1997.

In very good condition!

only $3 (usually about $7, new)

————————————————

18. Busy Times

(Amish Reader, Grade 2, book 1)

pub. by Pathway Publishers

245 pages

hardback edition, pub. 1998.

In very good condition!

only $3 (usually about $7, new)
—————————————————
19.  American Girl set called Felicity’s Paper Dolls.

Felicity and Her Friends with outfits and scenes

to play with.  (not new; used)

12 outfits, plus two more partial outfits.

Accessory pieces, to go in the various scenes

with your paper dolls.

3 stands, and 3 paper dolls.

Scenery for  Felicity’s dad’s store and also Miss Manderly’s house.

In good condition!

only $ 3

————————————————

20.

———————————————-

21. _Our Hymns of Praise_,
(revised edition) (revised by …
J. Mark Stauffer, Editor)
pub. by Prism Productions.
1996 edition.
hardback book.
measures about 7-1/2 in. by 7-1/2 inches.
(very good condition)
226 songs on 186 pages, plus an index.
only $5
(good for use with young or elementary-age
children, while teaching singing, or piano,
or for singing together; very wholesome
songs; pub. by a Mennonite publisher. Uses
shape notes. Done very well!) I’ve enjoyed using this book, very much!

———————————————-
~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~
More Used Books For Sale !
———————————-
(*Below, first, are some videos, DVDs, and Educational Card Games, and Patch the Pirate audio dramas on CD):
22. “Do You Know?” (educational card game)
a game for 2 to 10 players.
It says it’s for children ages 5 and up.
100 cards.
(c) 2000 by Faith Kidz / Cook Communications.
– box looks used, but it’s all there.
only $5
– price is firm.
———————————————-
23. “Sherlock” (educational card game)
” The Game Where Memory and Deduction are
“Elementary”! “
2 to 5 players.
for ages 5 to adult.
made by PlayRoom Entertainment.
still in original box.
Great condition.
– One card looks like something spilled on it,
but it’s been wiped off.
only $5
– price is firm.
————————————————–
24. (DVD)
“The Bad News Bears”
PG
(with Walter Matthau and Tatum O’Neal)
101 minutes long.
– includes some special features
– still in original case.
– in great condition.
only $10
(paid at least $15, new)
———————————————-
25. (DVD)
“The Sandlot”
“A charming and whimsical comedy about boys and baseball and a great big dog.” Siskel & Ebert. — taken from DVD case
PG
(a “family feature”) — 101 minutes long.
– includes some “bonus features”
– still in original case.
– in great condition.
only $10
(paid at least $15, new)
——————————————
26. (DVD)
“Tom and Jerry Tales”
Not Rated.
(12 cartoons from the “All-New TV Series” — taken from the DVD case)
(Warner Video)
92 minutes long.
– still in original case.
– in great condition.
only $10
(paid about $19, new)
———————————————–
27. (DVD)
“Night at the Museum”
PG.
(with Ben Stiller, Dick VanDyke, Mickey Rooney, …)
– includes some special features.
– still in original case.
– in great condition.
only $10
(paid close to $15, new)
———————————————
28. (VHS video)
“Cartoon Explosion”
Popeye’s Greatest Hits
(Animated Classics)
60 minutes long.
– still in original case.
(son wrote on case $2.00)
– in great condition.
only $2
——————————————–
29. “The Tumbleweed Opera”
Patch the Pirate (audio CD; drama and songs)
total playing time: approx. 74 minutes.
– still in original case.
– one section has scratches; you have to skip that track.
(older son says “sometimes, that track works; sometimes,
it does not work.”)
only $8
(original price was $15)
———————————————-
30. “The Friendship Mutiny”
Patch the Pirate (audio CD; drama and songs)
total playing time: approx. 71 minutes.
– still in original case.
– almost no scratches; plays just fine!
only $10
(original price was $15)
———————————————-
31. “Shipwrecked on Pleasure Island”
Patch the Pirate (audio CD; drama and songs)
total playing time: approx. 76 minutes.
– still in original case.
– has some scratches on it; plays just fine!
– case has a crack near the corner.
only $10
(original price was $15)
————————————————
32. (audio cassette tape)
“Why Can’t I See God?”
by Judy Rogers
“20 Songs that answer Children’s Questions
about God, the Bible, and Christian Living”
– good songs!
We only played it a few times.
only $6
—————————————————
33. “Wee Sing Nursery Rhymes & Lullabies”
“Over 60 fun-filled minutes!”
– not in original case.
1985 version.
Still works very well.
Sound is good!
only $4

~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~

… BOOKS … For Sale !
… AUDIO TAPES … For Sale !
… movies (DVD, VHS) … For Sale !
~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~ ~*~
————————————————
A BEKA Health textbook:
34. A Beka book: Health, Safety & Manners 3
(level 3)
softcover, full-size textbook.
– back cover is partly missing; was ripped before
we got it. No pages missing.
Student edition.
(no teachers’ edition available from me; sorry)
only $3
—————————————————
CHEMISTRY “for fun” text:
35. _Fun With Chemistry_
by Mae and Ira Freeman.
pub. by Scholastic Book Services.
paperback.
1962 edition.
yellowed pages; some stained, from age
or use. (we got it used).
29 topics / experiments are taught in the book.
64 pages.
only $1
(if you wish it mailed to you, you will need to pay
shipping)
————————————————
36.
———————————————–
37.
————————————————
38. _The Mole Family’s Christmas_,
by Russell Hoban.
Pictures by Lillian Hoban.
Library edition; no clear, plastic cover.
pub. by Parents’ Magazine Press.
1969 edition; hardback book.
Good condition!
only $2
————————————————
39.
————————————————
40.
———————————————
41. _Hudson Taylor_,
a Men of Faith series autobiography.
by J. Hudson Taylor.
The autobiography of a man who brought the Gospel of China.
pub. by Bethany House Publishers.
paperback edition.
159 pages, total.
excellent condition.
only $2
——————————————–
42.

——————————————-

43.
——————————————–
44. “The Amazing PANDA Adventure,” two DVDs
(new mini-size Disc; fits in regular DVD players)
by Warner Bros. Pictures.
1995
excellent condition
only $8
——————————————–
45.
_The Jim Thorpe Story_,
America’s Greatest Athlete,
by Gene Schoor, with Henry Gilfond.
pub. by Simon & Schuster, as an Archway
Paperback edition, … however, my
copy is in the form of a small, hardback book, with
pages / paper more like that used in a paperback book.
A smaller size book, more the size of a paperback.
1951 edition.
former library edition; no clear cover.
only $3
———————————————-
46. _Ivanhoe_, by Sir Walter Scott.
“Great Illustrated Classics”
adapted by Malvina G. Vogel.
pub. by Baronet Books / Waldman Publishing.
1994
hardback, with pages of the type used in paperback books.
239 pages, total.
large print, for easy reading, by young people.
excellent condition.
only $3
——————————————–
47.
——————————————–
48. _The Magician’s Nephew_, by C. S. Lewis.
pub. by Collier Books.
1976 edition.
186 pages, total.
paperback.
very good condition — a few bent spots on the cover.
only $1
——————————————–
49. _Renegade in the Hills_, by Andy Thomson.
pub. by Bob Jones University Press.
1989 edition.
large-size paperback.
Review: well worth reading! I really liked it — from
our son, who is now 15.
It is about a young man’s life on his family’s homestead
in Wyoming.
fiction.
135 pages, total.
very good condition, with a few bends in the cover.
only $3
—————————————————-
50. “Over The Hedge” by DreamWorks, a DVD
2006
excellent condition.
only $10
(originally was about $20, new.)
—————————————————-
51. “The Great Mouse Detective”, by Walt Disney, a DVD
2002
excellent condition.
bonus features
only $10
(originally was about $20, new)
—————————————————-
52. “Pilgrim’s Progress, Journey to Heaven,” a DVD
A modern re-telling of John Bunyan’s classic story.
by www.ReelChristian.com / DRC Films
2008
special features included.
excellent condition.
only $10
(originally cost more than $15)
—————————————————-
53. “Roy Rogers” — 5 episodes — DVD
“TV Classic Westerns” series.
full screen edition DVD.
digitally-enhanced audio 5.1
Hands Across the Border
Billy the Kid Returns
Eyes of Texas
Bells of Rosarita
Grand Canyon Trail
only $5
———————————————
54.
————————————————
55.
_Evangelism & The Sovereignty of God_,
by J. I. Packer.
pub. by InterVarsity Press.
1991 edition.
large-size paperback.
126 pages, total.
excellent condition.
only $2
—————————————————
56.
————————————————–
57.
_Secrets of Prophecy Revealed_, by
Homer Ritchie, Omer Ritchie, and Lonnie Shipman.
“Keys to the Second Coming of Jesus”
2001 edition.
pub. by 21st Century Press.
192 pages, total.
large-size paperback.
only $2
————————————————-
58.
———————————————–
59.
———————————————–
60.
————————————————-
61. “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” the movie),
based on the story by Ian Fleming.
by MGM / UA.
a VHS video, in the original case.
– 1968 version, with Dick Van Dyke, Sally Ann
Howes and Lionel Jeffries in it.
about 2 hours, 27 minutes in length.
only $5
————————————————-
62. short video presentation about
“Character First!” Education,
1997.
on VHS.
about 17 minutes in length.
FREE
If you wish it mailed to you, please pay
shipping & handling.
(we will figure that, tell you the total, and
when we receive it, we will mail you this
item)
This item is part of a ministry begun by
those who have learned Biblical principles
which can be taught among public school
educated students, by those who have
learned the principles taught through the
ministries of the Institute in Basic Life
Principles (the ideas presented in this
video give a brief overview of what can
be learned by home-educated students,
and then used to teach “good character”
in public schools they live near).
————————————————
63.
————————————————-
64.
———————————————–
65.
———————————————
66.
————————————————
68.
————————————————
69.
_Your Work Matters to God_,
by Doug Sherman and William Hendricks.
1990 edition.
large paperback book.
pub. by NavPress, a ministry of The
Navigators.
286 pages, total.
” … work dominates the landscape of modern
life. … unless you can connect what you do all day
with what you think God wants you to be doing,
you will never find ultimate meaning in either your
work or your relationship with God. … It starts
with a certainty that … Your Work Matters to God”
only $4
(if you wish this item mailed to you, you are
responsible to pay shipping & handling)
—————————————————-
70.
_Rosanna of the Amish_, by Joseph W. Yoder.
1991 edition
paperback (regular size).
pub. by Herald Press.
252 pages, total.
“The touching true story of an Irish orphan who
became part of the unusual world of the Amish”
(a note on the book’s front cover)
only $2.50
—————————————————
71.
“Go to the Ant,” by Judy Rogers.
audio cassette.
in the original case.
Only played a few times.
Pleasant music teaching Godly character.
Some titles are: “The Tongue,” “The School of
The Fool,” and “Listen my Son.”
10 songs, total.
very good condition.
only $4
(if you wish this item mailed to you, you
are responsible to pay shipping & handling)
———————————————-
72.

————————————————

73. Wee Color, Wee Sing.
audio cassette.
over 30 minutes of songs and activities.
1985.
by Pam Beall and Susan Nipp.
pub. by Price/ Stern / Sloan Publishers, Inc.
originally came with a book.
I only have the audio tape.
Still fun to use to sing songs with your toddler
or very young child.
only $1
(if you wish this mailed to you, you are
responsible to pay shipping & handling)
————————————————
74. George Washington’s Breakfast
*free; you pay postage, if you wish it mailed to you.*
by Jean Fritz.
Pictures by Paul Galdone.
pub. by Houghton Mifflin company
1989 edition.
52 page total.
softcover, former library edition.
a good children’s book.
*free (plus postage)*
——————————————-
75. The Battles for Chattanooga
*free; you pay postage, if you wish it mailed to you.*
text by Glenn Tucker.
an 8-1/2 by 11 inch softcover book.
A great help when you’re studying
the Civil War.
pub. by Eastern Acorn Press.
1981 edition.
50 pages total.
*free (plus postage)*
——————————————–
76. The Battle of Shiloh
*free; you pay postage, if you wish it mailed to you.*
text by Wiley Sword.
An 8-1/2 by 11 inch softcover book.
A great help when you’re studying
the Civil War.
pub. by Eastern Acorn Press.
1982 edition.
50 pages total.
*free (plus postage)*
———————————————
77.
———————————————-
78. What To Expect When You’re Expecting,
by Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi E. Murkoff, and
Sandee E. hathaway, B.S.N.
(revised and expanded second edition)
pub. by Workman Publishing.
1991 edition.
large softcover book.
455 pages total.
A very helpful book for new mommies, or
mommies expecting “the next baby.”
In very good condition.
only $2
(you are responsible to pay shipping and
handling, if you want it mailed to you)
———————————————-
79. What To Expect The First Year,
by Arlene Eisenberg, Heidi E. Murkoff,
and Sandee E. Hathaway, B.S.N.
pub. by Workman Publishing.
1989 edition.
large softcover book.
671 pages total.
In very good condition.
This book helps you get through a
mommy’s first year with her
newborn baby. A great help!
Includes healthy recipes in it!
only $2
(you are responsible for paying shipping and
handling, if you want it mailed to you)
———————————————-
80.
———————————————
81. Writing Strands,
Writing Exposition (the next book in a
series, after Book 7),
by the National Writing Institute.
“A program for Expository Writing.”
1995 edition.
8-1/2 by 11 inches; spiral bound.
127 pages total.
In very good, like-new condition.
only $4
(you are responsible for paying shipping and
handling, if you want it mailed to you)
———————————————-

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Ultimate Homeschool Expo 2009 Sample Audios